Characterized by its high content of ricinoleic acid, castor oil is widely used in cosmetics as a nutrient and softening agent for the skin, and for its strengthening, restorative and softening properties for the eyelashes, hair and nails.
Made up of a high percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids and characterized by a significant unsaponifiable fraction rich in sterols and gamma oryzanol. Rice oil is prized for its emollient, moisturizing, protective and antioxidant action.
Rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids, trans retinoic acid and polyphenols, Rosa mosqueta oil is particularly active in preventing the premature ageing of skin tissue. It lessens the effects of scarring and stretch marks and has an emollient and restorative action on dry and dehydrated skin.
Made up of unsaturated and polyunsaturated triglycerides and an unsaponifiable fraction rich in antioxidants. Sesame oil is useful in the treatment of dryness, irritation, fragility and lack of skin tone; it has good shelf life and is easily absorbed by the skin.
Obtained by hydrogenation of the squalene naturally present in the unsaponifiable fraction of olive oil and characterized by its close affinity with the skin, plant-derived squalene prevents dryness and brings elasticity and nourishment to the skin. It leaves the skin with a light, silky and non-greasy touch.