7,90 € tax incl.
100% natural Citron essential oil, for external use.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Citrus medica vulgaris peel oil
Botanical name: Citrus medica vulgaris
Extraction method: pressing of the fruit
Parts used: peel
Quality: 100% natural
Organoleptic properties appearance: clear
liquid color: yellow to brownish scent: citrusy, fresh, intense with hints of floral notes; it blends well with Bergamot, Cypress, Juniper, Rosewood, Neroli, Rosemary, Clary sage, Ylang Ylang, Vetiver.
Major constituents: citral, limonene, dipentene and others Uses
In aromatherapy: it's fresh, citrusy fragrance has a calming and stabilizing effect on the nervous system, it is useful in meditation to relax and harmonize the mind. Ideal for as a refreshing indoor perfume and can be used as anti-moth repellent inside wardrobes. It has a balsamic and expectorant action, reducing the annoyance of chesty coughs and colds: just a few drops in a vegetable oil or a small dose of cream are enough for a chest and throat massage, alternatively pour 2-3 drops of product in boiling water for inhalation. Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types; aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap;airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp.
In cosmetics: it is used for its perfume/flavoring, antiseptic and healing properties.
cosmetic applications: as perfuming agent for its fresh, citrusy scent, for its antiseptic and healing qualities in products for the treatment of mixed and impure skin types and in products for dandruff or greasy hair. recommended doses: 10-15 drops per every 100 ml of product; add at temperatures lower than 40°C.
Warning: The citron essential oil increases the skin's photosensitivity, it is therefore advisable to stay out of direct sunlight for a few hours after the application of products that contain it. 10 ml format Controlled by the ICEA (Italian Ethical and Environmental Certification Institute) for LAV (Anti Vivisection League) No. 048
No customer reviews for the moment.