9,90 € tax incl.
100% natural Cypress essential oil, for external use.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Cupressus sempervirens oil
Botanical name: Cupressus sempervirens
Extraction method: steam distillation
Parts used: fruit, branches, leaves
Quality: 100% natural
appearance: clear liquid
color: straw yellow
scent: fresh balsamic, woody and amber-like; it blends well with Orange, Bergamot, Citron, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Myrtle, Pine, Clary sage.
Major constituents: pinene, 3-carene, camphene, silvestrene, myrcene, sabinol and others. Uses In aromatherapy: a general stabilizer for the nervous system, cypress essential oil induces relaxation and concentration; diffused indoors it refreshes and purifies the air, as well as acting as an insect repellent. Diluted in neutral vegetable oils, alone or in synergy with other essential oils such as sweet orange, rosemary, geranium and lemon it can be used for massages that assist blood and lymphatic circulation and to relieve unsightly effects of cellulite.
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types; aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap; airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp.
In cosmetics: perfuming/flavoring, antiseptic, astringent, sebo-balancing cosmetic applications: in products for mixed and impure skin types; as a fragrance component in cologne, aftershave and perfumes. recommended doses: 10-15 drops per 100 g of product; add at temperatures below 40°C.
No customer reviews for the moment.