9,50 € tax incl.
100% natural True Lavender essential oil, for external use.
This product is no longer in stock
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) oil
Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia (or Lavender officinalis)
Extraction method: steam distillation
Parts used: flowering tips
Quality: 100% natural
appearance: clear liquid
color: straw yellow
scent: sweet, grassy, fresh and floral: it blends well with Citron, Cloves, Geranium, Oakmoss, Patchouli, Clary sage, Vetiver, citrus and floral oils Major constituents: linalyl acetate (over 40%), linalool, lavandulol, terpineol, lineolo, limonene, geraniol, acetate lavandulyl, and others
Uses In aromatherapy: it is a highly versatile essential oil that has a stabilizing effect on the nervous system, calms anxiety and nervousness, and it reduces stress; it can be massaged into the temples, on the neck and around the hairline to reduce tension and alleviate headaches; diffused indoors, it perfumes and purifies the air and induces sleep in cases of insomnia. Mixed with pure vegetable oils it can be applied onto the body for massages that relax, drain and reactivate the microcirculation, to relieve pain caused by muscle strains and rheumatism, to decongest, and to soothe and refresh sunburnt skin. For a relaxing bath pour a few drops into a spoonful of salt or bicarbonate of soda, and then add it to the bath water.
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types;
aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap;
airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp.
In cosmetics: it is used for its perfuming/flavoring, antiseptic, healing, decongestant, skin regenerating and tonic properties.
applications: as a perfuming agent in all types of cleansers and soaps for its sweet floral perfume; for its invigorating, refreshing and soothing qualities in moisturizing creams and milks for the face and body and for tonic lotions and aftershave lotions; as a decongestant and healing agent in products for the treatment of cutaneous ailments (chapped skin, acne, psoriasis, dandruff), sunburn and insect bites.
recommended doses: 10-15 drops per 100 g of product; add at temperatures below 40°C.
No customer reviews for the moment.