7,50 € tax incl.
100% natural Peppermint essential oil, for external use.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Mentha piperita (Peppermint) oil
Botanical name: Mentha piperita
Extraction method: steam distillation
Parts used: leaves
Quality: 100% natural
appearance: clear liquid
color: clear scent: fresh, menthol, powerful; it blends well with Rosemary, Lavender, Marjoram, Lemon, Eucalyptus and others Major constituents: menthol, menthone, menthyl acetate, limonene, terpinene, cineol and others.
Uses In aromatherapy: peppermint essential oil can be used whenever you need a stimulant, motivator or activator, especially at a psychological and intellectual level. The strong minty fragrance can, in fact, keep negative thoughts at bay and instill an optimistic spirit. Thanks to its anti-neuralgic qualities, it can be used for headaches either diffused in the atmosphere or by massaging a few drops of oil (best when diluted) onto the temples. Peppermint essential oil has significant balsamic properties: an inhalation of its vapors, together with eucalyptus essential oil, provides valid support in treating sinusitis, coughs and colds. It is also excellent diluted in a pure vegetable oil for localized massage after sprains and for muscular or joint pain. Added to bath water it has a refreshing and balsamic effect. The anti-itch properties of this essence make it an excellent remedy for insect and mosquito bites.
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types;
aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap;
airborne: 10 drops in a fragrance lamp or diffuser. Inhalations: 5-6 drops in a liter of hot water.
In cosmetics: it is used for its perfuming/flavoring, balsamic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory and anti-itch properties.
applications: as a fragrance component in soaps, toothpaste, cosmetic cleansers, colognes and perfumes; as an active component in products for the treatment of acne, skin disorders, itchiness, redness; its antiseptic and refreshing qualities make it suitable for aftershave products; as an antibacterial, it is useful in deodorant products.
recommended doses: up to 10-15 drops per every 100 grams of product; add at temperatures below 40°C.
Warning: when correctly diluted it should not cause irritation, but it may cause a reaction due to the presence of menthol.
No customer reviews for the moment.