7,90 € tax incl.
100% natural Rosemary essential oil, for external use.
This product is no longer in stock
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) leaf oil
Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Extraction method: steam distillation
Parts used: leaves and flowers
Quality: 100% natural
appearance: clear liquid
color: from almost colorless to pale yellow
scent: aromatic, grassy-minty strong and fresh with woody-balsamic undertones; it blends well with Basil, Cinnamon, Peppermint, Lavender, Petitgrain, Scots Pine, Ginger, and Cloves
Major constituents: pinene, camphene, limonene, cineol, borneol, camphor, linalool, terpineol, bornyl acetate and others Uses
In aromatherapy: invigorating and stimulating, its perfume improves concentration and memory, it purifies the air, relaxes the state of mind, and is ideal for anyone studying as it relieves nerves and anxiety. Massages using rosemary essential oil boost mental energy and concentration; it is also indicated for headaches, neuralgia and stress related ailments. In a pure vegetable carrier oil, it brings relief to rheumatic pain, it relaxes tired muscles and prepares muscles and joints for athletic activity; it is also indicated for active massages on the microcirculation and in the counteracting disfigurement caused by cellulite.
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types; aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap; airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp.
In cosmetics: it is used for its antiseptic, antimicrobial, antioxidant, astringent, healing, invigorating, revulsive and draining properties.
applications: for products with a dermo-purifying antibacterial and healing effect on acne, skin disorders and eczema; it has a remarkable effect on the scalp as it stimulates circulation, favoring growth and reducing hair-loss; furthermore, it acts on seborrhoea and dandruff reducing greasiness on the hair. It can be added to preparations aimed at cellulite and localized fat deposits, thanks to its revulsive effect that stimulates surface circulation and lymphatic drainage. It is also commonly used as a fragrance component in soaps, cleansers, bath oils, massage creams, room sprays and perfumes.
recommended doses: up to 10-15 drops per every 100 grams of product; add at temperatures below 40°C.
No customer reviews for the moment.