11,90 € tax incl.
100% natural Sage Officinalis essential oil, for external use.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Salvia officinalis (Sage) oil
Botanical name: Salvia officinalis
Extraction method: steam distillation
Parts used: leaves and fruits
Quality: 100% natural
appearance: clear liquid
color: pale yellow to yellow
scent: sweet, grassy, aromatic; it blends well with Juniper, Lavender, Geranium, Cardamom, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Frankincense, Lemon.
Major constituents: borneol, cineol, thujone, and pinene, linalyl acetate, bornyl acetate, and others Uses
In aromatherapy: the aromatic and spicy sage essential oil has a relaxing effect; when inhaled it induces peace and calm where there is stress and nervous tension and it facilitates slumber; ideal for relaxing oils and baths; a stabilizer for the female hormone system, when diluted into almond oil and massaged into the body, it has a beneficial influence over the somatic effects of hormone imbalance, such as lymphatic accumulations, premenstrual syndrome, menopausal hot flushes and period pain.
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types; aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap; airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp.
In cosmetics: it is used for its perfuming/flavoring, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, astringent, healing and deodorant properties applications: as a purifying, healing, and anti-inflammatory component in treatments for greasy hair and skin, dandruff, cutaneous inflammation and skin disorders; as a perfuming agent in soaps, shampoos, cleansers, colognes, and perfumes (typically masculine); in deodorant preparations that allow the skin to breathe, as it has the ability to reduce secretions from the sweat glands.
recommended doses: up to 10-15 drops per every 100 grams of product; add at temperatures below 40°C.
Warning: it may cause photosensitivity and allergies to the skin and scalp, it is therefore advisable to use it in very diluted concentrations, avoiding its application to sensitive areas.
No customer reviews for the moment.