15,90 € tax incl.
100% natural Sandalwood Amyris essential oil, for external use.
This product is no longer in stock
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Amyris balsamifera bark oil
Botanical name: Amyris balsamifera
Extraction method: steam distillation
Parts used: bark and branches
Quality: 100% natural
appearance: clear liquid
scent: warm, mild, woody, musky; it blends well with the woody essential oils and with Citron, Citronella, Lavender, Nutmeg, Ylang Ylang.
Major constituents: caryophyllene, cadimene, cadinol, amirolina, diacetyl and others Uses:
In aromatherapy: its aroma is very similar to that of Mysore Sandalwood (which at times it adulterates) but the association is purely incidental. Even though it does not have the same biological activity as the Mysore variety, the Amyris Sandalwood essential oil is a useful substitute, especially in the aromatic field, where its calming, relaxing, antiseptic properties and therapeutic aroma can be employed: a few drops in an oily carrier for massages to relieve coughs, nervousness and insomnia. Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types; aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap; airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp.
In cosmetics: it is principally used as a fragrance component and in perfumery as a fixative (especially in blends with oriental/woody notes) where it is an economic alternative to the more precious Mysore Sandalwood essential oil.
Recommended doses: up to 10-15 drops per 100 g of product; add at temperatures below 40°C.
No customer reviews for the moment.