9,50 € tax incl.
100% natural Tea Tree essential oil, for external use.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Malaleuca alternifolia (Tea tree) leaf oil
Botanical name: Malaleuca alternifolia
Extraction method: steam distillation
Parts used: leaves
Quality: 100% natural
appearance: clear liquid
color: from clear to pale yellow
scent: canforous-spicy, warm and fresh: it blends well with Lavender, Hybrid Lavender, Marjoram, Oakmoss, Rosemary, Clary sage, Ylang Ylang and spicy essential oils (especially Cloves and Nutmeg).
Major constituents: terpineol (up to 30%), cineol, pinene, terpinene, sesquiterpenes, cymene and others uses
In aromatherapy: diffused into the atmosphere, especially during the autumn/winter period, it sanitizes and freshens the air; its vapors help ensure respiratory health and relieve the typical mucus and catarrh symptoms of flu. In fact, when inhaled it exercises a loosening and expectorant effect on the respiratory tract, and as with all balsamic oils, it works on blocked noses and excessive bronchial secretions; diluted in a pure vegetable oil, cream or aloe gel it is used as an antifungal on the skin and nails, and as an antiviral on herpes, warts and verrucae, as an antibiotic on infected wounds, burns and blisters, as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory for irritations, gum disease, mouth ulcers, burning and itching sensations, acne; diluted in water it is useful for intimate douches and foot baths.
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types; aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap; airborne: 10 drops in a fragrance lamp or diffuser. Inhalations: 5-6 drops in a liter of hot water.
In cosmetics: it is used for its antiseptic, antibacterial, fungicidal, anti-inflammatory, healing, therapeutic aroma and deodorant properties.
applications: as an active ingredient in cosmetic formulas for the treatment of oily and impure skin types prone to acne, and in the preparation of shampoo and lotions for hair and scalp with dandruff and seborrhoea; it is also used as a component in soaps, toothpastes, cleansers, deodorants, disinfectants, aftershaves, and spicy colognes. It has further use in toothpastes, mouthwashes and solutions for gargling.
recommended doses: up to 10-15 drops per every 100 grams of product; add at temperatures below 40°C.
Warning: Tea Tree oil is not an irritant and is non-toxic, but on particularly sensitive people it may cause reactions. We recommend therefore that it is used in a diluted form and kept away from eyes, mucus membranes and sensitive areas.
No customer reviews for the moment.