Organic Sesame Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

0 Review(s) 
  • Moisturising properties
  • Non-greasy
  • Cold-pressed
€8.90
Format
100ml
PAO
Certifications

Quantity

In Stock
100% secure payments
Pagamenti sicuri con
Description

Organoleptic properties

appearance: clear liquid

colour: straw yellow

odour: slight, characteristic

Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of the Sesamum indicum, a plant belonging to the Pedaliaceae family.

It consists mainly of unsaturated and polyunsaturated triglycerides (oleic 40%, linoleic 40%); there is also an unsaponifiable fraction (2%) containing the antioxidants sesamin and sesamolin, which help to preserve the oil by preventing it from going rancid. Small amounts of vitamins E and B can also be found.

By virtue of its composition, it is useful in treating dryness, irritation, fragility and lack of skin tone. It is also used as a component of sunscreen products, given its moderate filtering capacity against UV rays.

Sesame oil can be used as an ingredient in massage products because it has good spreadability and is easily absorbed by the skin.

It can be used as a massage oil, alone or mixed with other oils, as a vehicle for essential oils or as a component of the fatty phase in cosmetic preparations.

Applied to the skin it is a safe ingredient at any concentration of use.

For external use. Keep in tightly closed original container. Store in a cool, dry place away from light and heat sources.

Sesamum indicum (Sesame) seed oil

Reviews

Write your review

Organic Sesame Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

  • Moisturising properties
  • Non-greasy
  • Cold-pressed

Write your review