6,93 € tax incl.
9,90 € tax incl.
100% natural Bergamot essential oil, for external use.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Citrus aurantium bergamia (Bergamot) peel oil
Botanical name: Citrus aurantium bergamia
Parts used: peel Extraction
method: cold pressing of the peel from almost ripe fruits
Quality: 100% natural
Organoleptic properties appearance:
liquid color: from green to brownish yellow
scent: fresh, citrusy, with slightly balsamic and spicy notes; it harmonizes well with Citron, Mandarin, Grapefruit, Petitgrain, Lavender, Ylang Ylang, Patchouli, Ginger and Pepper.
Major constituents: linalyl acetate, linalool and other alcohols, sesquiterpenes, terpenes, alkanes and furanocoumarins (among which bergapten) and others.
Uses In aromatherapy: calming yet with a tonic effect, its fresh, sweet and fruity aroma calms the nerves, relaxes and instils a sense of optimism and well-being. Its essence is useful as an airborne disinfectant in the winter months and to refresh the indoor atmosphere. Given its antiseptic and healing properties, it can be mixed with neutral soaps, lotions or tonics and applied onto oily, impure or acned skin; applied locally it relieves insect bites.
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types; aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap; airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp.
In cosmetics: its perfume/flavoring, antiseptic, healing, purifying, astringent and deodorant properties can all be made use of in cosmetics.
applications: as a perfuming agent in personal hygiene products and perfumes; as a dermo and sebo-purifying product for impure, oily or acned skin and for greasy hair. recommended doses: up to 10-15 drops every 100 grams of product; add at temperatures below 40°C.
Warning: Furanocoumarin is phototoxic and increases the skin's photosensitivity, it is therefore advisable to stay out of direct sunlight for a few hours after the application of products that contain it.
No customer reviews for the moment.