11,13 € tax incl.
15,90 € tax incl.
100% natural Chamomile essential oil, for external use.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Anthemis nobilis flower oil
Botanical name: Anthemis nobilis
Extraction method: steam distillation Parts used: flower buds
Quality: 100% natural
Organoleptic properties appearance: clear
liquid color: pale yellow scent: sweet, grassy, with green and woody notes; it blends well with Bergamot, Jasmine, Rose, Lavender, Oakmoss.
Major constituents: angelic acid and tiglic acid esters, pinene, farnesol, nerolidol, chamazulene, pinocarvone, cineol and others.
Uses In aromatherapy: calming and relaxing, chamomile essential oil has the ability to relieve nervous tension, melancholy, anxiety and stress. Diffused in the bedroom, it induces sleep and helps counteract insomnia. Its anti-inflammatory and pain-killing properties make it suitable for targeted massage where there is abdominal tension, menstrual pain or muscular contractions. It can be used on its own or blended with other essential oils such as lavender, peppermint, eucalyptus, rosemary, clary sage. It is excellent for a relaxing and stress relieving bath and for headaches (1 drop on the temples).
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types; aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap; airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp.
In cosmetics: it is useful for its antiseptic, healing, anti-inflammatory and anti-itch properties.
Applications: in skin care products for sensitive, fragile, skin types and where there are skin disorders, eczema, acne, skin allergies or redness; in after-sun products; in hair lightening creams and solutions. Recommended doses: up to 10-15 drops per 100 g of product; add at temperatures below 40°C.
No customer reviews for the moment.