6,23 € tax incl.
8,90 € tax incl.
100% natural Fennel essential oil, for external use.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) oil
Botanical name: Foeniculum vulgare
Extraction method: steam distillation
Parts used: fruits Quality: 100% natural
Appearance: clear liquid
color: straw yellow
Scent: sweet, aniseed-like, spicy; it blends well with Geranium, Lavender, Rose and Sandalwood
Major constituents: trans-anethole, limonene, phellandrene, pinene, camphene, anisic aldehyde, limonene and others
Uses In aromatherapy: strongly aromatic, fennel essential oil relieves stress and gives energy. Thanks to its flatulence relieving and anti-spasmolytic properties it is suitable for massages that target the abdomen to relieve bloating and abdominal tension and to favor digestion. As a tonic and stimulant, it can be used in massages to assist blood and lymphatic circulation and to relieve unsightly effects of cellulite, especially when used in synergy with other essential oils (for example lavender, rosemary, cypress, lemon).
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types; aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap; airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp.
In cosmetics it is used for its perfuming/flavoring, astringent, properties. applications: as a perfuming agent princpally for personal hygiene products, such as cleansers, soaps, shampoo and liquid soap; it can be added to cleansers and toners specifically for the treatment of oily and lackluster skin.
recommended doses: up to 10 drops per 100 grams of preparation; add at temperatures below 40°C.
No customer reviews for the moment.