8,33 € tax incl.
11,90 € tax incl.
100% natural Juniper essential oil, for external use.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Juniperus communis fruit oil
Botanical name: Juniperus communis
Extraction method: steam distillation
Parts used: berries Quality: 100% natural
appearance: clear liquid
scent: fresh, sweet balsamic and woody; it blends well with Sandalwood, Patchouli, Rose, Juniper, Cypress, Vetiver Major constituents: and pinene (over 55%), myrcene, limonene, sabinene, camphene, germacrene, caryophyllene, terpinene and others
Uses In aromatherapy: the juniper essential oil acts on the nervous system where it has a rebalancing and anti-stress effect. Using neutral vegetable oils as a carrier, it can be applied onto the body for active massages to make use of its rubefacient, muscle relaxing and de-contracting properties after sporting activities or for rheumatic pain; it acts on the lymphatic system, stimulating drainage and freeing the body from toxins and waste, making it useful when there is venous stasis, edemas, water retention and cellulite. It also excellent for relaxing and fatigue relieving baths, add a few drops to a spoonful of salt or bicarbonate of soda and pour into warm water.
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types;
aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap; airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp. In cosmetics it is used for its antiseptic, astringent, healing, dermo-purifying and tonic properties. applications: in preparations that target hyper-seborrhoea, impure, oily or acned skin; in hair products specifically for hair-loss and dandruff; as perfuming agent in cleansers, soaps and aftershave.
recommended doses: 10-15 drops per every 100 g of product; add at temperatures below 40°C
No customer reviews for the moment.