20,23 € tax incl.
28,90 € tax incl.
100% natural Neroli essential oil, for external use.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Citrus aurantium amara (Bitter orange) flower oil
Botanical name: Citrus aurantium amara
Extraction method: steam distillation
Parts used: flowers
Quality: 100% natural
appearance: clear liquid
color: straw yellow
scent: sweet, floral, delicate with light notes of citrus and honey; it blends well with Citrus oils and with Chamomile, Coriander, Geranium, Lavender, Rose, Clary sage and Ylang Ylang
Major constituents: linalyl acetate (over 40%), linalool, terpineol, 1.8-cineol, myrcene, pinene, neryl acetate, geranyl acetate and others
Uses In aromatherapy: neroli essential oil is indicated for creating a relaxing, calm and convivial atmosphere; it instils mental serenity, calms anxiety, relaxes tension and nervousness. Ideal for creating calming and relaxing massage oils to melt away nervous tension, or before going to sleep to facilitate good slumber. It is also excellent for relaxing baths, add a few drops to a spoonful of salt or bicarbonate of soda and pour into warm water.
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types; aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap; airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp.
In cosmetics: it is used for its perfuming/flavoring, tonic, antiseptic, healing, and skin regenerating properties. applications: as a fragrance for products such as liquid soaps, shampoo and intimate washes; in the treatment of scars, acne scarring, wrinkles and stretch marks; it can be used in the preparation of beauty face masks and facial serums for a regenerative and invigorating effect.
recommended doses: up to 10-15 drops per every 100 grams of product, add at temperatures below 40°C.
No customer reviews for the moment.