Sweet Almond, 1 Liter

23,00 € tax incl.

290

12 Mesi

1L

  • LAV Stop ai test sugli animali
  • Vegan Ok
  • Qualità Vegana
  • Certificazione cosmetici QC
  • AIAB Bio Eco Cosmesi

Almond oil, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, Vitamin E and Vitamin A, is well-tolerated by even the most sensitive skin types, due to its close affinity with the composition of the skin's sebum. It has emollient, soothing, nourishing and elasticity improving properties.



INCI: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet almond) oil

Organoleptic properties
appearance: clear liquid
color: pale yellow
scent: light, characteristic

Description
Sweet Almond comes from the seeds of the Prunus amygdalus, that belongs to the Rosacee family of trees native to Central Asia. It is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids, represented mainly by oleic acid (62-86%), linoleic acid (20-30%) and in smaller quantities, palmitic acid (4-9%) and saturated fatty acids (stearic, lauric and myristic). Furthermore, it contains high levels of Vitamin E and Vitamin A. Almond oil is well-tolerated by even the most sensitive skin types, due to its close affinity with the composition of the skin's sebum. It is widely used in cosmetics for its emollient, soothing, nourishing and elasticity improving properties. The presence of the fatty acids means it provides deep-down moisture even for the driest and most parched skins, restoring softness and elasticity.

It is used in many dermo-cosmetic products, such as massage oils for infant, children's and elderly skin types, creams and moisturizing milks for sensitive, fragile and dry skin types and as an emollient and nutrient after facial cleansing and for stretch mark prevention during pregnancy. Furthermore, it is useful for treating very dry, frizzy hair and hair damaged by sun and brine.

It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils and as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.

For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.

Grade 
09/19/2018

una coccola per il corpo e i capelli

Ho provato diversi oli di mandorle dolci ma nessuno può essere paragonato a questo prodotto per l'ottimo rapporto qualità/prezzo: è un olio versatile che
uso dopo la doccia , come maschera pre-shampoo per nutrire i capelli (con ottimi risultati) e anche per rimuovere i residui della ceretta. Da provare assolutamente!

Write a review

Sweet Almond, 1 Liter

Sweet Almond, 1 Liter

Almond oil, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, Vitamin E and Vitamin A, is well-tolerated by even the most sensitive skin types, due to its close affinity with the composition of the skin's sebum. It has emollient, soothing, nourishing and elasticity improving properties.

Related Products