18,00 € tax incl.
Thanks to its high content in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, Argan oil protects the epidermis from aggressive external factors, neutralizes harmful free radicals and ensures the skin is provided with moisture and lipids.
This product is no longer in stock
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Argania spinosa kernel oil
appearance: clear liquid
scent: light, characteristic
Argan oil comes from the fruit of the Argania spinosa, a small evergreen tree native to Morocco. The oil is slightly darker in color than olive oil, it has a distinctive roasted aroma and a characteristic hazelnut taste. It contains more than 80% of unsaturated fatty acids (up to 50% oleic, up to 40% linoleic and max. 0.3% linolenic), while among the saturates the major components are the palmintic (around 15%) and the stearic acid (max. 12%). Furthermore, it is rich in tocopherols, flavoniods, carotenoids and xanthophylls, sterols and triterpenes. These compounds have antioxidant properties which make this oil resistant to the processes of oxidization, which explains its long shelf-life.
Argan oil In cosmetics is used for its remarkable active and dermatological properties: rapid absorption, the soft sensation it leaves on the skin of smoothness and silkiness. The moisturizing and barrier actions on the skin have a long-lasting effect, ensuring benefits and nourishment for dehydrated skin. Thanks to its high content in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, it protects the epidermis from aggressive external factors, neutralizes harmful free radicals and ensures the skin is provided with moisture and lipids.
Its emollient properties help to prevent cutaneous slackness, which means it is also suitable for use in the preparation of firming and stretch mark products.
In hair care it is used for the treatment of dry, brittle, damaged and lackluster hair.
It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils and as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.
For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.
No customer reviews for the moment.