9,90 € tax incl.
Rich in vitamins, oleic acid, omega-6 and unsaponifiable fractions. Avocado oil penetrates the skin easily, where it has a regenerative, nourishing and protective effect, making an efficient contribution to the reinstatement of natural softness and skin moisture.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Persea gratissima (Avocado) oil
appearance: clear liquid
The dried flesh of the Persea gratissima fruits contains up to 40% of fatty oil mainly made up of oleic (45-75%), linoleic (6-18%), palmintic (5-25%) and palmitoleic (2-12%) glyceride acids. Another important component of Avocado oil is its unsaponifiable fraction (2-12%) made up of phytosterols, terpenics, alcohol, avocatine, volatile acids and fat-soluble vitamins.
Thanks to the fatty acid composition, responsible for its remarkable nutritive and restorative properties, avocado oil has excellent skin-balancing and sebo-sensitive characteristics, it penetrates the skin easily and facilitates the absorption of other active ingredients.
In addition to providing skin protection against harmful agents (including UV radiation), the active unsaponifiable substances are able to stimulate the activity of fibroblasts in the dermis, promoting the synthesis of soluble collagen (with ageing this fraction tends to decrease, favoring the insoluble) while the avocatine acts as collagenase inhibitors, a protease that destroys collagen fibers. All this results in the effective stimulation of skin renewal, with a consequent increase in skin moisture and elasticity.
By virtue of these features, cosmetics containing Avocado oil, or enriched with its unsaponifiable fraction, are particularly suitable for anti-wrinkle, stretch mark, firming and sunscreen treatments. Its remarkable capacity to normalize the skin's hydrolipidic mantle makes avocado oil a precious ingredient for all cosmetic products designed to restore natural skin softness and moisture.
It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils and as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.
For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.
No customer reviews for the moment.