6,93 € tax incl.
9,90 € tax incl.
Rich in fatty acids and tocopherols that have a close affinity with skin sebum, wheat germ oil is characterized by skin-balancing, restorative, antioxidant and elasticity improving properties, which make it particularly indicated in the treatment of dry, fragile, sensitive, mature and slack skin.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Triticum vulgare (Wheat) germ oil
appearance: clear liquid
color: yellow to yellow-orange
wheat germ oil is obtained from the germinated wheat seed (Triticum vulgare), a plant belonging to the Pomacee family. It is chemically composed with high percentages of unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic, oleic and alpha-linolenic), and, to a lesser extent, saturated fatty acids (palmintic and stearic) and an unsaponifiable fraction rich in phytosterols and tocopherols, especially -tocopherol (an isomer of vitamin E with greater activity). Due to its rich composition in fatty acids and antioxidants and close affinity with skin sebum, wheat germ oil has skin-balancing, restorative, antioxidant and elasticity improving properties.
It is therefore particularly indicated for the formulation of cosmetic products for dry, mature, slack and sensitive skin. It is also used in sun care products as it prevents and reduces the inflammatory phenomena caused by UV rays and in anti-ageing cosmetics where it exerts a remarkable antioxidant activity.
Also indicated for hair care: wheat germ oil restores health and shine to hair that is dry and subject to stress. It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils, as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.
For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.
No customer reviews for the moment.