8,90 € tax incl.
Sunflower oil contains high percentages of linoleic and oleic acid as well as vitamin E. It is easily absorbed by the skin. It moisturizes, refreshes and has an effective antioxidant action, protecting the skin's tissues from premature ageing.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil
appearance: clear liquid
Sunflower seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant Helianthus annuus that belongs to the Compositae family. Sunflower oil contains high percentages of linoleic (50-60%) and oleic acid (20-25%), as well as vitamin E. It is easily absorbed by the skin and has skin-balancing properties, it has a moisturizing, refreshing and emollient action.
Thanks to its composition it is an active antioxidant that protects the body's cells from lipid peroxidation and the ageing of skin by free radicals, and which also reduces the product's susceptibility to becoming rancid. It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils and as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.
For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.
No customer reviews for the moment.