Organic Jojoba Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

15,90 € tax incl.

079

8051414380792

12 Mesi

100ML

  • LAV Stop ai test sugli animali
  • Vegan Ok

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax rich in antioxidant tocoferols; it is very effective in restoring the skin's lipid barrier when lacking in dry and hypolipidic skin, ensuring an indirect moisturizing effect as well as an excellent non-clogging emollient effect.



INCI: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil

Organoleptic properties
appearance: clear liquid
color: yellow
scent: characteristic

Description
Jojoba oil is a straw yellow colored liquid with a waxy consistency. It is obtained from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis, a perennial shrub native to the arid areas of California, Southern Arizona and Northwest Mexico, it belongs to the Simmondsiaceae family. Due to its chemical characteristics, Jojoba oil differs from all other vegetable oils.

It is not, in fact, a triglyceride but a liquid wax, essentially consisting of a mixture of long-chain fatty acid esters and fatty alcohols, without glycerol molecules and with a high content of antioxidant tocopherols. These characteristics are responsible for Jojoba oil's good stability and protect it from oxidization and rancidity.

In cosmetics, one of its most important characteristics is its ease of absorption, thanks to its remarkable affinity with sebum produced by the skin. Jojoba oil is, therefore, very effective in restoring the skin's lipid barrier that is lacking in dry and hypolipidic skin, ensuring an indirect moisturizing effect as well as an excellent non-clogging emollient effect. It should be remembered that used pure it only has an emollient effect; to benefit from a moisturizing effect, it must be used on damp skin or rubbed between wet hands. It is helpful during pregnancy to keep the fiber of the skin elastic.

It is used in most cosmetic preparations; make-up, skin care and hair care products. It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils and as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.

For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.

No customer reviews for the moment.

Write a review

Organic Jojoba Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

Organic Jojoba Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax rich in antioxidant tocoferols; it is very effective in restoring the skin's lipid barrier when lacking in dry and hypolipidic skin, ensuring an indirect moisturizing effect as well as an excellent non-clogging emollient effect.

Related Products