9,90 € tax incl.
Rich in palmitoleic acid, Macadamia oil has remarkable restorative, nourishing, moisturizing and softening properties. It is characterized by it excellent smoothness and lack of oiliness to the touch and rapid absorption.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Macadamia ternifolia seed oil
appearance: clear liquid
color: pale yellow
scent: light, characteristic
the nut of the Macadamia ternifolia produces a light yellow oil with a neutral odor.
It consists of unsaturated fatty acids including the prevalent oleic (around 60 %) and palmitoleic (about 20%) acids, and to a lesser extent linoleic, palmintic and stearic acids. It is considered as a special oil because it is the only one that contains palmitoleic acid, an essential mono-unsaturated fatty acid found in sebum. Macadamia oil is well-known for its restorative, nourishing, moisturizing and softening properties. It is characterized by it excellent smoothness, lack of oiliness to the touch and rapid absorption.
It has good oxidative stabilizing properties that make it suitable as a basic element in the production of sunscreens.
It is particularly suitable for the treatment of lackluster, dry and sensitive skin. It is used for creating emulsions and ointments with protective/restorative qualities. Thanks to its sebum-like properties, macadamia oil is also used in products for the care and treatment of hair and scalp, as it helps to rebalance the lipid secretion of the hair follicle, restoring the correct levels of moisture and counteracting dehydration, making the hair shiny, soft and silky. It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils and as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.
For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.
No customer reviews for the moment.