6,93 € tax incl.
9,90 € tax incl.
Rich in unsaturated fatty acids and tocopherols, hazelnut oil easily penetrates into the epidermis. It leaves no greasy residues, is perfect for sensitive and irritated skin and also for mixed and oily skin types, where it has a sebum balancing and astringent effect.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Corylus avellana nut oil [Corylus avellana (Hazel) seed oil]
appearance: clear liquid
color: colorless or yellowish
scent: mild, characteristic
hazelnut oil is extracted from the fruit, or more precisely, from the achene, of the hazelnut tree, known in botany as Corylis avellana (Corylaceae or Betullacee family).
It contains a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (oleic and linoleic acid) which allow it and its antioxidant tocopherols to penetrate the skin without leaving oily residues. Sweet, nourishing and restorative, it is perfect for sensitive and irritated skin, and also for mixed and oily skin types, where it has a sebum balancing and astringent effect. It is similar to sweet almond oil, but has faster absorption, it is excellent for improving skin elasticity without leaving oily residues.
It is also used on children for sun irritations and for very dry eczema. Used pure, it has healing, astringent and soothing properties.
It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils and as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. Warning: Hazelnut can cause allergic reactions in people with nut allergies.
For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.
No customer reviews for the moment.