9,90 € tax incl.
Very light, non-greasy and easy to absorb. Apricot oil has emollient and nourishing properties that help maintain skin's moisture and elasticity.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) kernel oil
appearance: clear liquid
scent: light, characteristic
Cosmetic apricot oil comes from the pressing of apricot kernels. It is a very light, non-greasy and easily absorbed oil. It is characterized by high levels of unsaturated fatty acids (about 65%) and linoleic acid (about 25%) - a high concentration of antioxidant molecules, such as vitamin A (responsible for the oil's color and its power as an antioxidant and sun protector), and vitamins E and phytosterols (which improve the skin's lipid barrier, counteract the effects of age and protect against UV rays).
It has emollient and nourishing properties that help rebuild the skin's lipid film, favoring the maintenance of skin elasticity; it stimulates sebum production, which is useful in cosmetic preparations for mixed or dry skin, characterized by a scarcity of epidermal and sebaceous lipids. It protects the skin from damage caused by weather, such as cold, wind and UV rays; it is an effective emollient and nutrient, therefore, beneficial in the treatment of wrinkles, and it also favors skin elasticity. It can be used as a delicate and natural make-up cleanser.
In make-up products, it is also water-resistant or it can be used in hair care products, such as hair masks, for shiny, soft hair. It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils, as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.
For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.