Organic Castor Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

8,90 € tax incl.

083

8051414380839

12 Mesi

100ML

  • LAV Stop ai test sugli animali
  • Vegan Ok

Characterized by its high content of ricinoleic acid, castor oil is widely used in cosmetics as a nutrient and softening agent for the skin, and for its strengthening, restorative and softening properties for the eyelashes, hair and nails.



INCI: Ricinus communis (Castor) seed oil

Organoleptic properties
appearance: clear liquid
color: colorless to straw yellow
scent: characteristic

Description
Castor oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of Ricinus communis, a shrub belonging to the Euphorbiaceae family. It is a clear viscous liquid characterized by a high content of ricinoleic acid (83-90%), an unsaturated and hydrolysed fatty acid with 18 carbon atoms. Other components include oleic, linoleic, palmintic and stearic acid.

Widely used in cosmetics as a nutrient and softening agent, when spread on the skin it forms a film that greatly reduces the evaporation of skin's moisture and consequently prevents its dehydration. Castor oil has a close affinity with keratin, the main constituent of hair and nails, which is why it is recognized for its strengthening, restorative and softening properties for the eyelashes, hair and nails; in fact, it rebalances the amount of fat in the hair (which is lost mainly from the stem and the tips), preventing its weakening, and above all it helps avoid the formation of the split ends. As it is very dense and prone to creating a film, it may be appropriate to mix it with another oil to improve its smoothness.

It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils, as the base oil for essential oils, as a fatty component in cosmetic products and in the production of soaps, where it adds consistency and transparency. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.

For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.

No customer reviews for the moment.

Write a review

Organic Castor Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

Organic Castor Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

Characterized by its high content of ricinoleic acid, castor oil is widely used in cosmetics as a nutrient and softening agent for the skin, and for its strengthening, restorative and softening properties for the eyelashes, hair and nails.

Related Products