18,13 € tax incl.
25,90 € tax incl.
Rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids, trans retinoic acid and polyphenols, Rosa mosqueta oil is particularly active in preventing the premature ageing of skin tissue. It lessens the effects of scarring and stretch marks and has an emollient and restorative action on dry and dehydrated skin.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Rosa rubiginosa seed oil
appearance: clear liquid
color: pale yellow to yellow
scent: mild, characteristic
Rosa Mosqueta oil is obtained by pressing the seeds from the hips of Rosa affinis rubiginosa, a wild shrub belonging to the Rosaceae family native to the Andean regions of Chile; it chemically consists of: unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic (approximately 45%), alpha linolenic (about 35%) and oleic acids (about 15%).
These are essential substances for the synthesis of prostaglandins, which are responsible for regenerative activity of cell membranes and have nutrient, elasticizing and anti-inflammatory properties; trans-retinoic acid, a Vitamin A isomer, which helps with the regeneration of the epidermal cells by stimulating cell turnover; polyphenols with antiradical properties, able to limit the oxidative damage that causes skin thinning and dehydration that result in expression wrinkles.
Rosa mosqueta oil is very light and is absorbed quickly; it is used in the formulation of cosmetics to counteract the premature ageing of skin tissue, for the treatment of scarring, stretch marks, sun damage (sunburn, sun irritation), for the treatment of dry and dehydrated skin, and also for skin ruined by acne: its application makes the skin fresher, smoother and more elastic. It eliminates signs of fatigue and provides good moisture.
It can be used on its own or blended with other oils, as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.
For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources
No customer reviews for the moment.