6,23 € tax incl.
8,90 € tax incl.
Made up of unsaturated and polyunsaturated triglycerides and an unsaponifiable fraction rich in antioxidants. Sesame oil is useful in the treatment of dryness, irritation, fragility and lack of skin tone; it has good shelf life and is easily absorbed by the skin.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Sesamum indicum (Sesame) seed oil
appearance: clear liquid
color: straw yellow
scent: mild, characteristic
Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of Sesamum indicum, a plant belonging to the family of Pedaliaceae. It mostly consists of unsaturated and polyunsaturated triglycerides (40% oleic, 40% linoleic); there is also an unsaponifiable fraction (2%), which contains the sesamin and sesamolin antioxidants, which contribute to the conservation of the oil preventing rancidity. There are also small amounts of vitamin E and B. By virtue of its composition, it is useful in the treatment of dryness, irritation, fragility and lack of skin tone; it is also used as a component of sun care products due to its moderate capacity to filter UV rays.
Sesame oil can be used as an ingredient in massage products as it has good shelf life and because it is easily absorbed by the skin. It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils and as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.
For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.