25,00 € tax incl.
Obtained by hydrogenation of the squalene naturally present in the unsaponifiable fraction of olive oil and characterized by its close affinity with the skin, plant-derived squalene prevents dryness and brings elasticity and nourishment to the skin. It leaves the skin with a light, silky and non-greasy touch.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
appearance: clear liquid
squalane is a saturated hydrocarbon of the triterpene type, obtained by hydrogenation of squalene. It occurs naturally in the unsaponifiable fraction of many vegetable oils (such as olive oil): the elimination of the double bonds decreases its susceptibility to oxidation and increases the product's qualities of preservation.
It is a fluid, clear oil that has a natural affinity with the skin, because the squalene that it is derived from is one of the major components of human sebum and of the hydrolipidic film. It is a multifunctional product with excellent spreading and absorption properties. It prevents dryness and provides elasticity and nourishment to the skin. It leaves the skin with a light, silky and non-greasy touch. Its complete stability and affinity with the skin makes it ideal for the use in all types of cosmetic formulation.
For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.
No customer reviews for the moment.