6,23 € tax incl.
8,90 € tax incl.
Pure grape seed oil, rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and antioxidant polyphenols; emollient and regenerating, it protects the skin from premature ageing, atmospheric agents and free radicals.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Availability date: 12/2/2016
INCI: Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil
appearance: clear liquid
scent: mild characteristic
the oil is extracted from the small seeds contained in each grape (Vitis vinifera). Each grape contains from one to four seeds, which in turn contain a significant quantity of oil (15-16%) obtained by pressing.
In the cosmetics industry it is used for its antioxidant action, which protects the skin from premature ageing, from atmospheric agents and free radicals. Even though the vitamin E content is less compared to other vegetable oils (such as the wheat germ oil) the antioxidant effect is compensated by its richness in polyphenols, a particular and somewhat unique characteristic of the grape seed oil.
Its remarkable antioxidant action helps to maintain the skin's elasticity and radiance, slows down the formation of wrinkles and regenerates the skin reducing the signs of ageing; furthermore, the presence of organic acids (malic, tartaric, glycolic) gives it lightening properties, useful in the prevention and reduction of skin blotches.
It can be used as a massage oil, on its own or blended with other oils and as the base oil for essential oils or as a fatty component in cosmetic products. It is a safe ingredient that can be applied on the skin in any concentration.
For external use only; keep well sealed and in its original container; store in a cool dry place, well away from heat and light sources.
No customer reviews for the moment.