Organic Linseed Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla
- Restructuring properties
- Hair polish
appearance: clear liquid
colour: light yellow
odour: slight, characteristic
The oil of the same name is obtained from the toasted seeds of Linum usitatissimum, which is mainly made up of triglycerides of essential polyunsaturated fatty acids (3 and 6).
The high content of essential fatty acids gives linseed oil moisturising, restoring and restructuring properties, making it suitable for use in treatments to combat dryness, irritation, redness and cracked skin.
In cosmetics, it is widely used in products for hair care, where it acts as a strengthening, restructuring and nourishing agent. Applied pure, it acts as a polish, improving the shine of the hair.
It can be used as a massage oil, alone or mixed with other oils, as a vehicle for essential oils or as a component of the fatty phase in cosmetic preparations.
Applied to the skin it is a safe ingredient at any concentration of use.
For external use. Keep in tightly closed original container. Store in a cool, dry place away from light and heat sources.
Linum usitatatissimum (Linseed) seed oil