Organic Sweet Almond Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla
- Elasticising properties
- Useful in pregnancy
appearance: clear liquid
colour: light yellow
odour: light, characteristic Sweet Almond oil is obtained from the seeds of the Prunus amygdalus, a tree belonging to the Rosaceae family, native to central Asia. It is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic acid (62-86%), linoleic acid (20-30%) and to a lesser extent palmitic acid (4-9%) and saturated fatty acids (stearic, lauric and myristic). It also has a high Vitamin E and Vitamin A content.
Almond oil, which is very well tolerated even by the most delicate and sensitive skins due to its high affinity with the components of the skin's sebum, is widely used in cosmetics for its emollient, soothing, nourishing and elasticising properties: the presence of fatty acids in fact makes it possible to thoroughly moisturise even the driest and most arid skins, restoring softness and elasticity.
It is used in many preparations for dermo-cosmetic use, such as massage oils for the skin of babies, children and the elderly, moisturising creams and milks for sensitive, fragile and dry skin, as an emollient and nutrient after facial cleansing, and as an anti-stretch mark treatment during pregnancy. It is also useful in the treatment of very dry, frizzy hair, brittle from the sun and saltiness.
It can be used as a massage oil, alone or mixed with other oils, as a vehicle for essential oils or as a component of the fatty phase in cosmetic preparations.
Applied to the skin it is a safe ingredient at any concentration of use.
For external use. Keep in tightly closed original container. Store in a cool, dry place away from light and heat sources.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet almond) oil