Organic Squalane Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla
- Prevents dryness of the skin.
- Cold pressed
appearance: clear liquid
Squalane is a saturated hydrocarbon of triterpene nature, obtained by hydrogenation of squalene, a compound naturally present in the unsaponifiable fraction of many vegetable oils (such as olive oil): the elimination of the double bonds in fact decreases the susceptibility to oxidation and increases the shelf life of the product.
It is a fluid and clear oil with a natural affinity to the skin, since the squelene from which it derives is one of the main components of human sebum and the hydrolipidic film.
It is a multifunctional product with excellent diffusion and absorption properties in the skin. It prevents skin dryness and gives elasticity and nourishment to the skin. The touch it leaves behind is light, silky, non-greasy.
Its total stability and affinity with the skin makes it suitable for use in all types of cosmetic formulation. For external use; keep in the original, tightly closed container; store in a cool, dry place away from sources of light and heat.