Organic Oregano Essential Oil 10 ml - Alkemilla
- 100% pure
- Excellent for fumigation
- Spicy fragrance
INCI: Origanum vulgare oil
Botanical name: Origanum vulgare
Extraction method: steam distillation
Parts used: flowering tips
Quality: 100% natural
Organoleptic properties: appearance: clear liquid color: brownish-red scent: pungent, grassy, spicy; it blends well with Camphor, Citron, Citronella, Hybrid Lavender, Pine and Rosemary
Major constituents: carvacrol, thymol, terpinene, and pinene, bisabolene, limonene, p-cymene, linalool, borneol and others
Uses In aromatherapy: diffused indoors, it purifies the air and warms the atmosphere. Oregano essential oil is one of the best antiseptics for the respiratory tract and for loosening mucus, this makes it ideal used as an inhalation in boiling water and baking soda for colds and blocked noses. Thanks to its rubefacient action, it is useful for reactivating blood circulation, making it suitable for anti-cellulite massages to counteract the accumulation of liquids and facilitate the elimination of toxins, and for rubbing into the scalp before shampooing to favor the growth of hair. It helps relax muscles when added to a hot bath.
Recommended doses massages: 2-3% solution in a carrier oil (40-60 drops in 100 ml, or 5-6 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) suitable for most areas of the body; 1% solution in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100 ml, or 2 drops in a spoonful for on-the-spot preparation) for delicate areas of the body and delicate skin types; aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 spoonfuls of honey, natural marine salt or neutral liquid soap; airborne: 10 drops in an aroma or vaporizer lamp. inhalations: 5-6 drops in a liter of hot water In cosmetics: it is used for its perfuming/flavoring, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, healing, rubefacient and draining properties. applications: as a purifying, soothing and healing agent in preparations for the treatment of skin disorders, infections, psoriasis, mixed and oily skin; its typical and fresh, spicy fragrance can be used as a perfume component in cosmetics, soaps and perfumes, particularly for men's products, such as aftershave and body lotions (often blended with woody fragrances); furthermore, it is extremely useful when included in products such as creams, muds, bandages, and oils for cellulite treatment.
recommended doses: 10-15 drops per every 100 grams of product; add at temperatures lower than 40°C.
Warning: oregano essential oil may cause irritation to the skin and mucus membranes, or provoke allergic reactions in some people, as such, it is advisable to use in appropriate dilutions.
Origanum vulgare oil