Organic Jojoba Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

0 Review(s) 
  • Emollient effect
  • Easily absorbed
  • Cold-pressed
€16.90
Format
100ml
PAO
Certifications

Quantity

Out-of-Stock
100% secure payments
Pagamenti sicuri con
Descrizione

Organoleptic properties

appearance: clear liquid

colour: yellow

odour: characteristic

Jojoba oil is a straw-yellow liquid with a waxy consistency, obtained from the seeds of Simmondsia Chinensis, a perennial shrub native to the arid areas of southern California and Arizona and north-western Mexico, and belonging to the Simmondsiaceae family.

Jojoba oil differs from all other vegetable seed oils in its chemical characteristics. It is not a triglyceride but a liquid wax consisting essentially of a mixture of long-chain fatty acid esters with fatty alcohols, without glycerine molecules and with a high content of antioxidant tocopherols. These characteristics are responsible for the high stability of Jojoba oil which does not oxidise or go rancid.

From a cosmetic point of view, one of the most important characteristics is that it is easily absorbed by the epidermis and has a marked affinity with the sebum produced by the skin. Jojoba oil is therefore very effective in restoring the skin's lipid barrier, which is lacking in dry and hypolipidic skin, ensuring an indirect moisturising effect as well as an excellent non-occlusive emollient effect.

It should be remembered that when used pure it only gives an emollient effect; to obtain a moisturising effect it should be used on damp skin or mixed between wet hands.

It is useful in pregnancy to keep the skin fibres elastic.

It is used in most cosmetic preparations, make-up, skin care and hair care products.

It can be used as a massage oil, alone or mixed with other oils, as a vehicle for essential oils or as a component of the oily phase in cosmetic preparations.

Applied to the skin it is a safe ingredient at any concentration of use.

For external use. Keep in tightly closed original container. Store in a cool, dry place away from light and heat sources.

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil

Reviews

Write your review

Organic Jojoba Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

  • Emollient effect
  • Easily absorbed
  • Cold-pressed

Write your review