Organic Hazelnut Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla
- Healing properties
- Astringent action
appearance: clear liquid
colour: transparent or yellowish
odour: slight, characteristic
Hazelnut oil is extracted from the fruit, or rather the achene, of the hazelnut tree, known in botany as Corylis avellana (family Corylaceae or Betullacee).
It contains a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (oleic and linoleic acids) which allow it to penetrate the skin easily without being greasy, and antioxidant tocopherols.
Gentle, nourishing and regenerating, it is perfectly suited to sensitive and irritated skin, but also to combination and oily skin on which it has a sebum-balancing and astringent action.
Similar to sweet almond oil but able to be absorbed more quickly, it is excellent for elasticising the skin without being greasy. It is also used in cases of sun erythema in children and very dry eczema.
Used pure, it has healing, astringent and soothing properties.
It can be used as a massage oil, alone or mixed with other oils, as a vehicle for essential oils or as a component of the fatty phase in cosmetic preparations.
Warnings: Hazelnut may cause allergies in some people sensitive to oily fruits.
For external use. Keep in tightly closed original container. Store in a cool, dry place away from light and heat sources.
Corylus avellana nut oil [Corylus avellana (Hazel) seed oil]