• Organic Wheat Germ Vegetable Oil
Organic Wheat Germ Vegetable Oil

Organic Wheat Germ Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

0 Review(s) 
  • Eudermic properties
  • For the treatment of sensitive skin
  • Cold-pressed
€9.90
Format
100ml
PAO
Certifications

Quantity

In Stock
100% secure payments
Pagamenti sicuri con
Description

Organoleptic properties

appearance: clear liquid

colour: yellow to yellow-orange

odour: characteristic

Wheat germ oil is obtained from the germinated seeds of wheat (Triticum vulgare), a plant belonging to the Pomaceae family. It is chemically made up of high percentages of unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic, oleic and alpha-linolenic) and, to a lesser extent, saturated fatty acids (palmitic and stearic) and an unsaponifiable fraction rich in phytosterols and tocopherols, especially -tocopherol (the most active isomer of vitamin E).

By virtue of its composition rich in fatty acids and antioxidants and its high affinity with the skin sebum, wheat germ oil has eudermic and restorative, antioxidant and elasticising properties. It is therefore particularly suitable for the formulation of cosmetic products for dry, mature, relaxed and sensitive skin. It is also used in sun products as it prevents and attenuates inflammatory phenomena caused by UV rays and in anti-age cosmetics where it exerts a marked antioxidant activity.

Also suitable for hair care: wheatgerm oil restores health and shine to dry and stressed hair.

It can be used as a massage oil, alone or mixed with other oils, as a vehicle for essential oils or as a component of the fatty phase in cosmetic preparations.

Applied to the skin it is a safe ingredient at any concentration of use.

For external use; keep in the original tightly closed container; store in a cool, dry place away from light and heat sources.

Triticum vulgare (Wheat) germ oil

Reviews

Write your review

Organic Wheat Germ Vegetable Oil - Alkemilla

  • Eudermic properties
  • For the treatment of sensitive skin
  • Cold-pressed

Write your review